CMO chairman: "Some people abroad want to damage Azerbaijan”
Baku. 5 March. REPORT.AZ/ "Today some people abroad, some of our brothers want to deal a blow on Azerbaijan and cause damage to it," Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahashukur Pashazade said.
He said that it is a sin to hear the truth and not defend it: “How do we defend out state today? Protecting the country does not necessarily mean doing it with weapon. Defending the state also means defending the views of the president and fulfilling what he says. Those who act in the opposite way are those who do not know our statehood. There are some forces behind them."
The CMO President touched upon Ilham Aliyev's meeting with a group of cultural and art figures:
"President met with culture workers and they asked him many questions. But let me ask you what the public, the intellectuals do, what steps you take to protect this state, its leader, and to fulfill what he says? We are looking forward. I'm looking forward to it."