Yazidi Kurds in Armenia not allowed to school
Baku. 14 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Go and take lessons from your own Yazidis," Rubik Khachatryan, the teacher in the Ferik village where Yazidi Kurds live in the Armenian province of Armavir, told the schoolchildren representing this ethnic group.
Report informs citing the Armenian media that the villagers demanded resignation of school director Levon Pogosyan. After that, the school teachers began to exert pressure on the schoolchildren. They did not allow the schoolchildren into the school and stated that they would not start lessons unless the parents withdraw their complaints against the director.
One of the teachers said that Pogosyan urges them not to give lessons: "The director and his friend Khachatryan urge us not to give lessons to children. Because there are cases of financial embezzlement in school. They fear that if Pogosyan is dismissed, he will open up all the hidden stories."