Zakir Hasanov meets newly appointed Ambassador of Lithuania to Azerbaijan
Zakir Hasanov meets newly appointed Ambassador of Lithuania
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to our country Egidijus Navikas.
Report informs citing the Defense Ministry that the Minister of Defense congratulated the Ambassador on the commencement of diplomatic activities in our country and wished him success in expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania.
The Minister of Defense touching upon the military-political situation in the region stressed the continuation of the aggression policy of Armenia. He noted that despite the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, peaceful negotiations are deliberately delayed by official Yerevan.
During the meeting, the parties held an exchange of views on military cooperation and highlighted the need to implement agreements reached in the field of military education, including continuing courses organized for military personnel and increasing the number of students attending these courses.
Ambassador expressed satisfaction with the beginning of diplomatic activity in our country and stressed that he would make every effort to develop Azerbaijan- Lithuania relations, in particular, cooperation in the military field.
Navikas, in turn, stressing that Lithuania recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and treats it with respect, noted that his country is a supporter of a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that this is also important in terms of the development and security of the South Caucasus.
The parties discussed aspects of regional and bilateral cooperation, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest.