Azerbaijani military alpinists join Justice for Khojaly expedition - VIDEO
Azerbaijani military alpinists join Justice for Khojaly expedition
An expedition Agri Mountain took place in Turkey as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign on the occasion of the next anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, the Ministry of Defense said.
Officers of the Air Force of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant Colonel Zal Nabiyev, First Lieutenant Ulvi Mammadli, as well as skilled alpinists of the Azerbaijan Mountaineering Federation Rufat Gojayev and Nemat Agayev are participating in the expedition.
Azerbaijani military alpinists will climb the 5157-meter peak of Agri Mountain, wave the flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey, and also post photographs of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy on the highest peak of the mountain.
Before the visit, the expedition participants laid flowers at the “Ana harayı” (Mother's Cry) Memorial dedicated to the Khojaly massacre, and paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the tragedy.
The expedition will last until March 1.