Report News Agency involves young volunteers in Azerbaijani regions to its work
Baku. 19 February. REPORT.AZ/ Report News Agency has started to involve young volunteers to journalistic activities in the Azerbaijani regions .
Initially, volunteers have been involved in three regional centers of the Agency - Ganja (Western Bureau), Barda (Garabagh office) and Lankaran (South office) cities.
The youth involved in volunteer activities will learn to cover events, ways to prepare news and reports, as well as they will adopt the ways to apply innovations arising from contemporary demands of online media.
At the beginning of the training, the more active volunteers will receive fee, then they will work as regional employee of Report News Agency.
Notably, President Ilham Aliyev spoke about the importance of involving young volunteers in the activities of the state and private sectors at the republican meeting dedicated to Azerbaijan Youth Day held on February 1. "Today, our young people work in various economic fields and public institutions. I recommend that young people should be encouraged by public organizations. As the potential of young people, their activity, and their new thinking on issues is very important for society. I advised all government agencies to involve volunteers. Let the volunteers practice in government agencies, ministries and other public institutions. This is my advice to the private sector as well. We have created very good opportunities for the private sector. The number of private enterprises operating in Azerbaijan has increased from 60,000 to 130,000 in the last 15 years. This is a manifestation of economic reforms. They also need to involve young people to the work, so that the young people can practice and their training process will speed up."