Mikayil Abbasov: Transition to digital broadcasting expands coverage of private TV channels
Director: About 185 digital transmitters have been installed all over the country
Baku. 5 January. REPORT.AZ/ “Transition to digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan facilitated access to private TV channels for population all over the country and eliminated problems concerning this”.
Director of Radio-TV Broadcasting and Satellite Communications Production Association (Teleradio PA) of the Ministry of Communication and High Technologies Mikayil Abbasov told Report.
According to him, previously the private channels have been broadcasted only in regional centers and cities: “Digital broadcasting in the country has been established and doesn’t bear any problems. Now we provide opportunity to watch all 10 TV channels in any village. Whereas it wasn’t possible before”.
M. Abbasov told that only 10-12 complaints have been registered during holidays through “hot line” established related to elimination of analog broadcasting: “We received almost no complaint from Baku. Most of callers ask how to adjust digital TV module”.
Technical director added that about 185 digital transmitters have been installed all over the country: “135 transmitters have been installed in Baku and mainland, 50 in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Currently we check the network and new transmitters will be installed in territories where the signal is low”.