​Cooperation between Statistics Committees of Azerbaijan and Mexico were discussed in Baku
Mexican envoy Rodrigo Labardini met with Tahir Budaqov
Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan Rodrigo Labardini met with the Chairman of the State Committee of Statistics of Azerbaijan Tahir Budaqov, Report was informed in the embassy of Mexico.
In the meeting T.Budaqov reported on the area of activity of the Committee and its collaboration with other state bodies.
Ambassador Labardini, meanwhile, talked about the work of the National Institute of Statistics, Geography and Informatics (INEGI) of Mexico and spoke about the sectors related to Mexican statistics structures. He also stressed the need to establish a legal framework for bilateral cooperation between the respective institutions of both countries.
The sides expressed mutual interest in a future exchange of experience and development of bilateral ties in the mentioned area.