A bridge will be built on Samur river
Azerbaijani side will finance the construction
Baku. 23 March. REPORT.AZ/ This year it is planned to begin construction of the bridge over the Samur river on the border of Russian Federation and Republic of Azerbaijan.
Report informs referring to the Russian website DorInfo, now the project documentation for the construction of the facility is under consideration by the Russia’s federal autonomous department of “Glavgosexpertiza”.
Construction of the bridge, which is planned to be commissioned in 2019, will be financed by Azerbaijan, while Russian Federation partially to compensate cost of works performed within the targeted investment program.
Also Rosavtodor will finance the roads to bridge. Now the documentation is being prepared for bidding on selection of contractors.
This year the road builders will start construction of the access road from the P-217 "Caucasus" to the future bridge, construction should be completed in 2018.