Azerbaijan will open joint venture with Georgia and Ukraine
Parties are working out main elements of the agreement
Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ Ukraine takes interest in Azerbaijan's transport projects.
The head of the trade and economic mission of the Ukrainian Embassy in Azerbaijan Sergey Shitelyuk told Report.
According to him, one of the most important tasks of cooperation between our countries in the transport sphere is the speedy implementation of the projects "New Silk Road" and the "Trans-Caspian International Transport Route" (TMTM) via the East-West, as well as in the development of the transport corridor "Sourth-West":
"Ukraine has an advantageous position from all sides in Eastern Europe and also owns the powerful potential of all types of transport communications and large-tonnage seaports traditionally connected with the seaports of Georgia and Turkey and other countries of the Black Sea region.
He said that as part of the TMTM and South-West projects in the first half of 2018, the parties intend to conclude separate bilateral agreements on the operation of the ferry and railway communication between Ukraine-Georgia and Georgia-Azerbaijan. Now the parties are working out the main elements of the agreement on the establishment of a joint venture for servicing and operating a ferry-railway communication between Ukraine, Georgia and Azerbaijan.