Carbamide plant in Azerbaijan will be commissioned in early 2018
Negotiations are underway for the loan for the project under the state guarantees
Baku. 30 October. REPORT.AZ/ Construction of a carbamide plant in Sumgait will be completed in late 2017 - early 2018. Report informs, SOCAR pPresident Rovnag Abdullayev said today.
Mr. Abdullayev added that, loan in the amount of 150 mln USD was attracted for a period of 6 months from the South Korean Eximbank to finance the project: "Negotiations for the loan are underway for the project under the state guarantees which is scheduled for completion by the end of the year. The project is implemented according to a plan and the plant will start operating at the end of 2017 - early 2018 ".
Construction of a carbamide plant is realized in the framework of the "State Program on reliable provision of population with food products in Azerbaijan in 2008-2015", approved by the relevant decree of President of Azerbaijan.
For this purpose, purchased the land area of 24 hectares, located in the enjoyment of the Production Association "Azerkimya", and the groundbreaking ceremony for the plant with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was held on October 19, 2011.In order to implement the project for the construction of a carbamide plant on March 13, 2013 between SOCAR and South Korea's Samsung Engineering Co.Ltd a contract was signed for engineering, procurement and construction.As part of the contract and after completion of all necessary tests Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd. surrender plant of SOCAR completely ready for operation.As part of the contract Samsung Engineering Co. Ltd will conduct construction and installation work, appropriate testing and staff training to address problems that may arise during the operation of the plant.The plant, which will consist of sections for the production of ammonia, liquid and granulated urea, will produce 2000 tons of urea per day.The cost of the project excluding taxes is 500 mln. euros.