Formula 1 Group CEO: We plan to create a big platform to promote Baku
'This cooperation is special for us'
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix held in Baku last year was so exciting."
Report informs, Chief Executive Officer of Formula 1 Group, Chase Carey said, speaking at today's conference 'Advantages of hosting major sporting events to the country' at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
He noted that Formula 1 is a unique race and its significance will further grow in the world: "While other major contests are held once in four years, Formula 1 is arranged every year. This sport has a great potential. We will try to make this year's race more exciting and higher quality. We have a unique race. We would like to turn each race into a one-week festivity, a tradition. We would like to feel the full spirit of race in such cities as Monreal, Milan and Baku."
Carey also said they work to promote Baku in the world. "Thousands of people watch this race live and millions of fans watch it through mass media. We seek to share this exciting experience with a bigger audience. The races held in Baku were broadcasted in various countries. This is important to convey the peculiarity of each Grand Prix. We must also inform people about the history of the race. We expand geographically. We would like to bring this sport to different parts of the world. We plan to create a big platform to promote Baku in the world. It is necessary to expand our broadcasts and to reach more people. Through this platform the whole world can learn about Baku and visit here. The influence of the city is growing. We must be proud of organizing the event. This cooperation is special for us. We plan to further improve this race. We look into future with a great hope."