Azad Rahimov spoke about preparations of Baku for 15th European Olympic Games
The Minister is attending the 47th meeting of the European Olympic Committees
Baku. 15 November. REPORT.AZ/ Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov participated in the 47th meeting of the European Olympic Committees in Marbella, Spain.
Report was told in the press service of the Ministry, Rahimov made a presentation on the preparations for the European Olympic Youth Festival to be held in Baku on July 20-28, 2019.
According to the Minister, 6 buildings in the Athletes Village are intended for the competitions to be attended by 3600 athletes. He noted that athletes will compete in 10 kinds of sports (athletics, basketball, cycling, gymnastics, handball, judo, wrestling, swimming, tennis, volleyball) in 12 sports arenas.
A.Rahimov informed that 50 countries of Europe will join the festival. Heads of 48 countries (Shef de Mission) confirmed their participation. Speaking about volunteers who are an integral part of the sporting events, the Minister said 2,500 people will be involved in the competition.
Notably, official Baku-2019 official page is, and the hashtag is # 4everyoungbaku. The opening ceremony will take place on July 21, 2019 at Crystal Hall. After the presentation, the question and answer section was held. The session will end on November 11.