Trial of 13 members of Armenian terrorist group reshceduled
Trial of 13 members of Armenian terrorist group reshceduled Today, the Baku Court of Grave Crimes rescheduled the trial of the terrorist group consisting of Armenian citizens.
June 30, 2021 11:17
Today, the Baku Court of Grave Crimes rescheduled the trial of Karapetyan Rafik Robertovich, Goloyan Gurgen Hovannesovich, Tadevosyan Hrayr Seryojevich, Maloyan Vagarshak Merojanovic, Yeghiazaryan Sasun Seyranovich, Vardanyan Arsen Araikovich, Bahrikyan Vahagen Edikovich, Soghomonyan Setrak Samvelovich, Dilanyan Arman Vazgenovich, Martoyan Manuk Hovanesovich, Ambardanyan Mels Karapetovich, Mikaelyan Andranik Vazgenovich, and Grigoryan Felix Arshakovich, who fought as part of a terrorist group consisting of Armenian citizens.
According to Report, the trial, chaired by Judge Azad Majidov, is scheduled for July 1.
Members of the illegal armed formation illegally entered the Azerbaijani territory, took a position in the forests in the Khojavand region's Hadrut village, and committed terrorist, subversive, and other criminal actions against the Azerbaijani military personnel and civilians. The members of these armed formations illegally crossed Azerbaijan's state border on November 26-27, 2020. As an organized group, they took up combat positions in the forest and other areas in the north-western part of the Khojavand region's Hadrut village. They attacked enterprises, institutions, and organizations, or individuals, organized explosions, committed arsons, or other terrorist acts posing a threat to the life and health of people, capable of causing significant property damage or leading to other socially dangerous consequences, intending to disrupt public safety, sowing panic among the population or influencing decision-making by the state authorities of Azerbaijan or international organizations.
The formation members have been rendered harmless in the anti-terrorist raid conducted by the State Security Service (SSS) on December 13, 2020, after the announcement of a ceasefire agreed upon by Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia in a trilateral statement made on November 10, 2020. The preliminary investigation into the criminal case against them, initiated by the Investigation Department of the SSS, has been completed.
"The criminal case against 14 and then 13 other members of the armed group was completed and sent to court for consideration together with the approved indictment.
"Currently, in connection with the listed facts, a criminal case against 26 more members of an illegal armed group - Mikaelyan Andranik Vazgenovich, Soghomonyan Setrak Samvelovich, Karapetyan Rafik Robertovich and other persons charged under Articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 228.3, 279.2, and 318.2 of the Criminal Code Of the Republic of Azerbaijan, together with the indictment approved by the Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is sent to the court for consideration."