Date of trial on appeal of former acting minister Nijat Guliyev announced
The upcoming hearing of the Supreme Court is scheduled for May 25
Baku. 2 May. REPORT.AZ/ The date of trial on the appeal filed onthe verdict against Nijat Guliyev, acting Minister of Foreign Economic Relations of Azerbaijan was announced.
Report was told by the lawyer of N. Guliyev, Afgan Mammadov, the upcoming Supreme Court hearing is scheduled for May 25.
The case will be discussed under the presiding of Judge Ali Seyfullayev.
Notably, A.Guliyev was arrested on 7 August 2013 by the employees of the former National Security Ministry. He is accused of illegal possession of firearms under Art. 228.1 (illegal purchase, possession and sale of firearms) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In accordance with the verdict of the Absheron District Court, N.Guliyev was sentenced to 3 years. Being unhappy with the conviction, Guliyev has appealed. Sumgayit Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal. The cassation appeal was filed. N.Guliyev requires cancellation of the case and release him from custody.
N. Guliyev was arrested on October 19, 2005.