Venture capital companies will be created in Azerbaijan soon
It is possible to raise grants allocated for start-ups
Baku. 4 June. REPORT.AZ/ After creating new opportunities to achieve better broadband Internet in Azerbaijan, Internet will be available in every home.
Report informs, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade said in an interview with reporters.
The Deputy Minister gave information on the project related to broadband Internet services, and shared his impressions of the venture capital firms that will be created for the implementation of his project by startuppers.
According to E. Velizade main purpose in this matter is to cover all settlements with fiber optics lines, then we can talk about ensuring the quality of internet services in every home.
According to Velizade, the project considered to be implemented in three years.
Regarding the creation of venture capital companies, the Deputy Minister said that this project is one of the requirements of innovative development.
According to him, efforts in this direction are considered and these companies will start operations soon.
In addition, it is possible to raise grants allocated for start-ups.