Bakcell announces yet another call for AppLab
Bakcell announces yet another call for AppLab Newly added opportunities are open to anyone
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell has announced yet another call to participate in its accelerated execution framework, AppLab.
Report was informed in the Bakcell, different from previous years, this time all local developers in the field of IT and simply anyone who has ideas and interest can apply for the participation and have chance to benefit from broad opportunities of the AppLab, by simply choosing the field of their interest and sharing the idea.
The registration process is open till February 23, 2017. To register, applicants should simply visit the link and fill out the form during period mentioned above. After the registration period is over, all submitted projects will be reviewed and ideas approved by the Selection Committee will pass to the second stage. Projects earning 15 points out of 20 and more will meet with the committee members of Applab and have a chance to become a part of AppLab program during 90-180 days depending on the project. During this period Bakcell will support these developers and work with them individually towards development of their products and promote them onto the market.
Within the framework of the project, young developers are granted with access to the AppLab office located at Uzeir Hajibeyov str. 48, 3rd floor (Next to Sahil park) with free Internet access, desk and training space and will have an opportunity to use the latest devices for testing products. Bakcell’s, Qualcomm’s and Applab partners’ dedicated team of experts will provide young developers with the required studies and advice to design and implement a proof of concept for new products or services aimed at local and international markets.
Notably, in comparison with other similar local programs and projects by providing support to selected developers, Bakcell does not claim any ownership from the projects becoming part of AppLab. The company’s main goal is to be main supporting part in establishment of an adequate environment in national startup community. Apart from supporting the developers by providing space and tools to develop and distribute mobile applications, Bakcell, in partnership with Wayra UK, provides the local developers an opportunity to present their ideas and receive investments worth around 70.000 pounds every year. This investment is equally distributed for organizing and developing services.