Venezuelan President pays respect to national leader Heydar Aliyev
He paid tribute to memory of academician Zarifa Aliyeva and put flowers at grave
Baku. 22 October. REPORT.AZ/ President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela Nicolas Maduro has today visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
Report informs, he paid tribute to the memory of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva and put flowers at the grave.
He also put flowers at the graves of outstanding statesman Aziz Aliyev and acclaimed doctor and scientist Tamerlan Aliyev.
Venezuelan President also visited the Alley of Martyrs. A guard of honor was lined up for the Venezuelan President here.
Nicolas Maduro has commemorated Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country's independence and territorial integrity, laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
The military orchestra played national anthems of Venezuela and Azerbaijan.
Venezuelan President was informed about the history of the Alley of Martyrs and restoration works carried out in the capital city.