Ukrainian parliament to consider recognition of Khojaly genocide
​Ukrainian parliament to consider recognition of Khojaly genocide
Ukraine's Verkhovna Rada plans to discuss recognition of the genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly, chairman of the United Diaspora of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis (UDUA) Hikmat Javadov told Report.
Javadov noted that he had already had initial discussions with members of the Azerbaijani-Ukrainian inter-parliamentary group and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Supreme Rada in this regard and the Rada committee will probably consider this issue shortly.
"The nature and extent of the crimes against the people of Khojaly clearly show that this tragedy has signs of genocide. The legislative bodies of the Czech Republic, Jordan, Mexico, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Romania, Sudan, Guatemala, Scotland, and 19 US states have adopted the acts recognizing the Khojaly genocide.
"Through recognizing the tragedy committed in Khojaly as a genocide, the Ukrainian parliament will demonstrate support and solidarity between our countries in need of achieving justice and punishing criminals and invaders," Javadov said.