UN Chief's Representative: 'Youth are often seen as a part of the problem'
Discussions held on 'Global agenda on youth and social inclusion: Overview and opportunities for engagement'
Baku. 25 April.REPORT.AZ/ Discussions have been held on 'Global agenda on youth and social inclusion: Overview and opportunities for engagement' in the framework of the United Nations (UN) Alliance of Civilizations VII Global Forum in Baku.
Report informs, in the session, the UN Secretary General's Envoy on Youth Ahmad Alhendawi stressed that Azerbaijan officials share main criteria of the organization.
Noting that youth are often seen as part of a problem A.Alhendawi said that presentation of youth as fighters coming from abroad is not correct: 'Human rights, development, peace and tranquility are important principles of the United Nations. We always should try to enter these issues on the agenda of each country. Historically, youth accepted as people engaged in education. People contribute to peace and prosperity. In 2015, 45 thousand people have joined ISIS. This worries us. Key criteria to be established in this forum will be a sign of the change of mentality. This will contribute to the future'.
The UN Sustainable Development Officer, World Federation of United Nations Associations Mari Ullmann stressed importance of establishment of active global cooperation within the organization and touched upon possibility of perspective success.
Executive Director of Azerbaijan Youth Foundation Farhad Hajiyev mentioned Azerbaijan's hosting prestigious international events and Baku as an important platform for the discussion of global issues as well as stated living together of representatives of many religions in our country in peace and tranquility as a sign of great value to intercultural values.