Pakistani Senate adopted a declaration condemning "elections" planned by separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh
Pakistan fully supports Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue
Baku. 30 March. REPORT.AZ/ The Defense Committee of Pakistani Senate adopted a declaration, which expresses full solidarity with Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and condemns the attempts of the "elections" planned by separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Report was told in Pakistani Embassy in Baku, the declaration states that the committee strongly condemns the illegal plans to hold the parliament "elections" on May 3 in the territory of so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic of Azerbaijan.
The declaration also states that, Pakistani people and his government fully supports the brotherly and friendly Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
The document declares, 'the Defense Committee of Pakistani Senate, where there are representatives from all regions and major political parties of the country, reiterates its full solidarity with the Azerbaijani people, especially with the Azerbaijanis from the occupied territories of the country. Pakistan rejects violence and advocates a peaceful solution to the conflict in the framework of the Charter and UN resolutions, respecting universal standards of justice'.