New Moroccan Ambassador to Azerbaijan meets with Elmar Mammadyarov
Minister appreciated Morocco's fair stand on settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict
Baku. 23 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received newly appointed Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco to Azerbaijan, Adil Ambarch.
Report informs citing the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, the ambassador presented copies of credentials to Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. The minister congratulated Adil Ambarch on his appointment as ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished him success in his future activity.
The sides expressed satisfaction with development of bilateral political relations between Azerbaijan and Morocco, stressed importance of promotion of relations between the business circles to expand trade relations and of holding business forums.
E.Mammadyarov stated appreciation of Morocco's fair stand on the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, joining to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Contact Group on Aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Adil Ambarch stressed that he will spare no efforts for further development of relations between the two countries.