MFA: Azerbaijan contributes to global security
© Report / Sultana Ahmadbayli
"For many years, Azerbaijan has been contributing to the development and support of the UN. Our people and authorities of Azerbaijan share the UN values," Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva said at a conference at ADA University marking the 75th anniversary of the UN.
According to her, Azerbaijan has changed a lot since independence and the challenges facing the country have become more complex.
Abdullayeva said: "Azerbaijan has always been committed to the principles and the UN Charter. Our country has contributed to UN peacekeeping missions to maintain global security and stability system."
She recalled that Azerbaijan is also a member of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), the second-largest organization after the UN.
Abdullayeva added that Azerbaijan adopted 27 statements, three communiqués, and five resolutions over three months of presidency in NAM.
"Azerbaijan continues to develop multiculturalism and tolerance."