Meeting of High-Level Working Group on Caspian Sea underway in Baku
Baku. 19 February. REPORT.AZ/ First meeting of the High-Level Working Group on the Caspian Sea has kicked off in Baku.
Report informs that a number of issues arising from the Convention, as well as the results of the Fifth Summit of the Heads of the Caspian littoral States in Aktau, are expected to be discussed at the meeting.
At the event, Azerbaijan is represented by the delegation led by Khalaf Khalafov, the Chief of the Staff of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the High-Level Working Group for the Caspian Sea.
As it is known, on August 12, 2018, the "Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea" was signed in Aktau, Kazakhstan and the Communiqué of the Fifth Caspian Summit was adopted. Based on these documents, in order to effectively implement the Convention and review cooperation issues in the Caspian Sea, the High-Level Working Group for the Caspian Sea has been established as a regular five-sided consultation mechanism consisting of authorized representatives of the Caspian littoral states.