Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan keen to further develop relations with US
Necessity of reinforcing political dialogue on strategic partnership highlighted
Baku. 6 February. REPORT.AZ/ Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation headed by Bridget A. Brink, the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs.
Report was told in Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Andrew Schofer, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair from the US  also participated at the meeting.
Bridget Brink noted her audience with Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, underlining that very fruitful discussions took place at the meeting. Highlighting the necessity of reinforcing the political dialogue on strategic partnership between the two countries Bridget Brink said that the US attaches importance to the relations with Azerbaijan and noted the necessity of further development of current bilateral cooperation. Bridget Brink reiterated that the contributions of Azerbaijan to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan in the framework of the fight against terrorism is highly appreciated.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan is also interested in further development of the relations with the US Speaking about the fundamental economic reforms conducted in Azerbaijan Minister Mammadyarov underlined the importance of redoubling joint efforts for the development of economic relations and active involvement of the United States companies in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan. Briefing about the negotiation process on resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of strengthening the efforts by the US along with other OSCE
Minsk Group Co-Chairs for the fair and just settlement of conflict based on the UN Security Council resolutions. Minister said that, the attempts to alter the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force are unacceptable.
At the meeting the sides discussed the energy and transport projects realized by the initiative of Azerbaijan, especially Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Southern Gas Corridor.
Furthermore the sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.