​Malena Mard: "Work on 'Southern Gas Corridor' goes due to schedule"
This project is of strategic importance for the European Union
Baku. 29 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is a reliable partner for the EU."
Report informs, the head of EU (European Union) Delegation in Azerbaijan Malena Mard said on the III Azerbaijan and the Caspian Sea oil and gas Week.
She stressed that the European Union accounted for 43% of trade turnover of Azerbaijan: "As you know, the energy sector accounts for a large part of the trade. There are very strong ties in the energy sector."
Speaking about the Southern Gas Corridor project, which provides the export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, she also noted that this project was of strategic importance for the European Union and the European Union fully supports the project.
According to her, the completion of the main objectives of the proposed project and work are continued according to plan. They also intend to expand the possibilities for the future of the Southern Gas Corridor project: "We think that this project is important to the security of our energy strategy. Expansion under the various options can be considered. We would like bring greater volumes to Europe."