Latvian President: Azerbaijan is an important partner in ensuring European energy sector - INTERVIEW
'Latvia believes, Karabakh conflict should be resolved only by using peaceful means'
Baku. 13 March. REPORT.AZ/ Report News Agency presents an interview with Latvian President Raimonds Vējonis:
- You are going to participate at the V Global Baku Forum. How can you assess the importance of this event?
- Latvia and Azerbaijan have well established cooperation. I believe that my visit will contribute to the development of political dialogue between Latvia and Azerbaijan and will deepen our economic cooperation. The Baku Forum presents an excellent platform for an open exchange of views. During the Forum, I look forward to discuss the global security challenges and guiding international principles to maintain peace and rule of law in Europe and beyond its borders.
- As far as we know, this is not your first visit to Azerbaijan. What impressions do you have of our country?
- I have already visited Baku a number of times in various capacities. Azerbaijan is a very nice country and I have always enjoyed Azerbaijani hospitality. Baku is a city with a long history and rich cultural heritage. We can see an impressive development of Baku city over the last years.
- Azerbaijan and EU have recently started negotiations on signing new Strategic Partnership. What input can Latvia bring to strengthen the ties between Europe and Azerbaijan?
- Latvia welcomes that the negotiations on the new Agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan have been launched. We hope that significant progress in the negotiations will be achieved by the Eastern Partnership Summit. Latvia strongly supports the conclusion of this Agreement.
- How do you assess the role of Azerbaijan in European energy security?
- Azerbaijan is an important partner of the European Union in energy and transit sectors. We highly value the role of Azerbaijan in implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor which will allow us to diversify energy supply sources and routes, as well as improve energy security. These all are goals of utmost importance for the EU Energy Union.
- Are there interest from Latvia to use “North-South” transport corridor?
- The EU and Latvia see growing opportunities for cooperation with Azerbaijan in land transport connections. The ZUBR container train which connects transport hubs in the Baltic, Black and Caspian Sea regions will be used to attract cargo deliveries from Azerbaijan.Latvia sees potential for cargo transit development through the North - South transport corridor which will create the possibility to connect the Indian Ocean with the Baltic Sea region from India, through Iran and Azerbaijan and secures access to the European Union single market through Latvia and its ice-free ports.
- What's the position of Latvia regarding Nagorno Karabakh conflict?
- Latvia believes that Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved only by using peaceful means, based on principles of international law.