​Kommersant: Azerbaijan is the most stable country of the South Caucasus
Azerbaijan has the strongest economy attractive for foreign investors
Baku. 19 August. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan is the most stable country of the South Caucasus, while Armenia is facing the greatest political risks among countries in the region.
Report informs citing Kommersant, these conclusions come from the report named "Evaluation of political risks in South Caucasus region" prepared by communications holding Minchenko Consulting.
The report considered situations in three South Caucasus countries in detail. Azerbaijan was recognized the most stable country, "the strongest economy in the region, attractive for foreign investors." "The development of gas deposits partly offset a drop in income due to the gradual exhaustion of oil reserves, - the report says. - A major trump of Baku was and still is its multi-vector foreign policy, and the ability to balance among the interests of the United States, European Union, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Israel and the Arab the world "- the newspaper notes.
The greatest risks, according to the report of Minchenko Consulting, are in Armenia, which experienced a mass protest in June 2015. Demonstrations and riots were triggered by the decision of the Commission on regulation of public services in the country to raise tariffs on electricity. "Meanwhile, the tariff problem is just one part of more general domestic and foreign contexts, crowded with significant risks", - the document says.
"Two of the four state borders of countries (Turkey and Azerbaijan) are closed. The remaining two windows to the world through Georgia and Iran are closely linked to the conflict context of Russian-Georgian relations as well as relations between Russia and the West, Iran and the United States. All this puts significant barriers to large-scale investments, conserving poverty, even not mentioning the continuing danger of "unfreezing" of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict".