Fuad Alasgarov: Azerbaijan has gained considerable experience in counter-terrorism and other threats to national security
Today, main threats to international security are terrorism, religious extremism and aggressive separatism
Baku. 28 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the strengthening of security. Creating stability and security, timely detection and prevention of threats to national interests is the basis of the existence of any state, its independence and successful development."
Report informs, the Head of Department on Work with law-enforcement bodies of Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fuad Alasgarov said at the 41st meeting of the Council of Heads of Security Agencies and Special Services of the CIS countries in Baku.
F. Alasgarov read out a congratulatory message by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to participants of the event.
According to F. Alasgarov, today the main threats to international security are terrorism, religious extremism and aggressive separatism.
He noted that over the past years Azerbaijan has gained considerable experience in combating terrorism, religious extremism and other threats to national security, process is carried out continuously improving the relevant legislation, as well has been achieved serious results in the field of law enforcement.
"Not so long ago our intelligence agencies have held a number of successful operations to curb activities of a number of dangerous extremist religious groups. We believe that effective exchange of experience and reliable partnerships are important tools for creating essential prerequisites for achieving significant results in addressing challenges facing the security services", said F. Alasgarov.
"The growing threat of proliferation of a radical religious ideology in the CIS leads to the need to strengthen our cooperation", F. Alasgarov said. According to him, it is important to make full use of all the opportunities offered by such interaction.
F. Alasgarov expressed the hope that today's meeting will serve as a further consolidation of efforts in ensuring the national security of the CIS countries.