Fuad Akhundov: Armenian authorities try to falsify history of Yerevan
Armenian historians plans to implement the project Old Town in Yerevan are too funny
Baku. 25 December. REPORT.AZ/ Plans by Armenian historians to implement the project Old Town, involving the construction of allegedly 20 pre-Revolutionary buildings at the center of Yerevan, is ridiculous.Report informs it was stated by the head of the sector of social-political department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Fuad Akhundov at a press conference in Baku.
The idea of creating such a city was in the minds of Armenian scientists in the 60ies of XX century, but then they could not finance it.Recently, Yerevan Municipality signed the document on the allocation of finance for the project. This is ridiculous plan. Armenian authorities have completely destroyed the historic city center, eliminating monuments, including the Iravan Fortress, indicating their Azerbaijani origin "- said Akhundov.
According to him, the Caucasus is an ancient region in which life was in full swing before the beginning of the XX century.
The goal of this project is obvious - the falsification of history and the substitution of Yerevan, giving it a new image," - he said.
Head of Sector noted that when the Armenian side expressed its desire to implement the project, Azerbaijani specialists offered them help their existing drawings and plans, attesting to the fact that
- Yerevan once belonged to Azerbaijan.
- Three years Armenians quieted down and now again raise this project, Akhundov says.