Elmar Mammadyarov: Recent statements by the leadership of Armenia and bloody provocations seriously undermine the negotiation process
Elmar Mammadyarov: Recent statements by the leadership of Armenia and
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Georgy Tsereteli, Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
According to the Foreign Ministry, noting the important role of the OSCE and the OSCE PA and the European security system, E. Mammadyarov informed about the latest situation in the negotiation process with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Referring to recent statements by the leadership of Armenia and the bloody provocations committed on the front line, he noted that such irresponsible behavior seriously undermines the negotiation process.
Stating the unchanged position of Azerbaijan in the negotiation process, the minister said that the basis of the negotiations is the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories and the return of the Azerbaijani internally displaced persons to their lands.
In turn, Georgy Tsereteli expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and particularly stressed that he had been received by President Ilham Aliyev.
The meeting also touched on other issues of mutual interest.