CIS Interparliamentary Assembly to send observers for elections in Azerbaijan
Chairman of the Milli Mejlis has sent an invitation to the Chairman of the IPA CIS Council
Baku. 11 September. REPORT.AZ/ Interparliamentary Assembly (IPA) of the CIS will observe the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan. Report informs referring to the press service of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly, relevant invitation sent to the Chairman of the Council of CIS Interparliamentary Assembly Valentina Matviyenko, sent by the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Oktay Asadov.
As decided, Inter-Parliamentary Assembly will create and send to Azerbaijan a group of observers, consisting of parliamentarians of member countries of the IPA CIS, as well as staff of the Secretariat of the Council and of the International Institute of Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarism and Suffrage Protection of citizens of the members of CIS IPA (MDDPSP) .
It's planned, the observers will monitor the elections in the capital - Baku and in the regions.
Representatives of the IPA CIS traditionally take part in the observation of elections in Azerbaijan, starting with the parliamentary elections in 1995.
The next parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be held on November 1, 2015.