Belarusian Ambassador: Armenia's accession to Eurasian Union not affects interests of Azerbaijan
We are positive about the future of this Union, including for the partnership with Azerbaijan
Baku. 17 December. REPORT.AZ/ Entry of Belarus to EEU (Eurasian Economic Union) to open new opportunities not only for the country but also for partners, including Azerbaijan. Report informs it was stated by the Belarusian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikolai Paskevich at the press conference.
We think positively about the future of the Union, including for partnership with Azerbaijan. In addition, there is an interest in cooperation with the EEU from other parties, says N. Paskevich.
He also said, Armenia's accession to the EEU will not affect relations with Azerbaijan. I have nothing to add here. Our position on this issue remains unchanged, it was expressed by the President of Belarus.Armenia's accession to the EEU is possible under the conditions when all procedures will be performed. "This issue does not affect the interests of Azerbaijan", Ambassador says.