Azerbaijani and Turkish Foreign Ministers met in Baku - UPDATED
Ministers discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation
Baku. 15 July. REPORT.AZ/ Baku hosts meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who is on an official visit to Baku.
Report, in the course of the meetings in one-on-one and expanded formats, the ministers discussed important issues of bilateral cooperation and important regional issues, as well as the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
As Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov stated at the briefing, he has informed the Turkish counterpart about the negotiation process on the conflict settlement: "Turkey as an important regional player and as a member of the Minsk Group should be informed about the talks. Such an intensification of negotiations leads us to believe that the issue can be agreed. Armenians must leave the occupied territories of Azerbaijan", said E.Mammadyarov.
He also noted that during the meeting the sides discussed prospects for strengthening economic cooperation: "On August 8, Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran will hold discussions on "North-South" project. Also, we are working closely on the project of a new" Silk Road" and commissioning of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, this project can be realized."