Ambassador speaks about expansion of Azerbaijan and Iran relations
Inter-parliamentary friendship groups may play an active role in eliminating obstacles
Baku. 20 April. REPORT.AZ/ "Regular meetings of the Presidents of Iran and Azerbaijan prove that both sides show persistence on the expansion and strengthening of relations."
Report informs referring to IRIB, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Javanshir Akhundov said at the meeting with the head of Iran-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Ramazanali Subhanifar.
He was pleased with the development of relations between the two countries: "As a result of the implementation of cooperative documents signed between the two sides and launching Gazvin-Astara railway, the trade relations between the countries and regional states will expand. "
Ramazanali Subhanifar said, the elimination of obstacles that stand in the way of the development of relations between parliamentary friendship groups can play an active role.
"Azerbaijani and Iranian Muslim peoples' historical, cultural and religious partnerships are the firm basis for the expansion of political, economic and cultural relations between the two countries," he added.