Azerbaijan's Deputy PM submits second report in UN
20% of Azerbaijani lands are still kept under Armenian occupation and the Armenian side is ignoring the four resolutions adopted by UN, which hinders the successful achievement of tasks, related to Sustainable Development Goals, Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the Ruling Party Yeni Azerbaijan, chairman of the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development said in the UN headquarters in New York.
At UN's top political forum on sustainable development Ahmadov presented the second goodwill national report.
He said that the world community should direct their efforts to resolve conflicts and restore peace since 'there is no development without peace'.
He noted that despite the unresolved Karabakh conflict Azerbaijan still could implement a number of measures for Sustainable development goals particularly in education, social welfare, public health, ensuring employment especially of refugees and displaced persons.
In addition, according to Ahmadov, reforms in Azerbaijan were conducted on economic development, small and medium business support, improving state services, environmental situation in the country. By 2025 it is planned to take additional measures in the sphere of socioeconomic development, education and so on.
Notably, only 14 countries can submit the second report to the United Nations.