Azerbaijani Consul General meets Governor of U.S. State of Idaho
During the visit, Consul General met with Governor Otter and other state officials, as well with community leaders and mass media representatives
Baku. 26 November. REPORT.AZ/ At the official invitation of the Governor of the U.S. State of Idaho C.L. “Butch” Otter, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev visited Idaho on November 22-24, 2015, Report was told in the Azerbaijani General Consulate in Los Angeles.
During the visit, the Consul General met with Governor Otter and other state officials, as well as with community leaders and mass media representatives.
At the meeting with Governor Otter, prospects of Azerbaijan-Idaho cooperation in various fields were discussed. Informing the Governor about Azerbaijan’s steady development as a free and independent nation, Consul General Aghayev stressed the great potential for fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Idaho in the fields of agriculture, tourism, IT, hydropower, education and culture.
Highlighting also his country’s long-standing traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism, the Consul General spoke of peaceful and harmonious coexistence of various religions and ethnicities in Azerbaijan. He expressed his hope that in light of the recent increase in religous and ethnic intolerance and violence in different parts of the world, Azerbaijan’s successful and internationally appreciated model of tolerance would inspire many others to follow towards a better and more peaceful world.