Azerbaijan and Iran sign 11 agreements
Azerbaijan and Iran sign 11 agreements The documents were signed during visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Iran
February 23, 2016 14:09
Baku. 23 February. REPORT.AZ/ The Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan signed 11 agreements and memoranda of understanding to further develop and accelerate mutual ties, Report informs referring to the official website of Iran's President.
The documents were signed on Tuesday in Tehran by high-ranking officials of Tehran and Baku at the presence of President Hassan Rouhani and President Ilham Aliyev.
The agreements are in the fields of limiting and reducing the consequences of emergency situations, bilateral customs cooperation, veterinary, electricity, railways, Astara-Astara rail bridges, women and family, health and medical science, employment and social support, oil and gas, and medical products.