Azerbaijan and Hungary signed an agreement on strategic partnership
President Ilham Aliyev invited the Hungarian Prime Minister to visit Azerbaijan
Baku. 11 November. REPORT.AZ/ President Ilham Aliyev met with the Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban during his visit to Hungary. Report informs, V.Orban said that the agreement on strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Hungary has been signed following the results of the meeting.
Hungarian Prime Minister praised the bilateral relations between the two countries and noted the important role of Azerbaijan as a "bridge" to the East and West. V.Orban expressed confidence, that strategic cooperation agreement signed today will give impetus to further strengthen of bilateral relations.
V.Orban noted the important role of Azerbaijan in terms of energy supplies to Europe, saying that Azerbaijan and Hungary also cooperate in the energy sector.
President of Azerbaijan, in turn, said that  "Azerbaijan is optimistic about the development of relations with Hungary". He invited V.Orbana to visit Azerbaijan.