Azay Guliyev: "International organizations must achieve implementation of their resolutions"
Azay Guliyev: Resolutions of int's organizations must be implemented
"The issue of full implementation of the resolutions and recommendations adopted by international organizations should be on the agenda of these organizations," OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Vice President and Bureau member Azay Guliyev said at a conference titled "Parliamentary oversight: Power to Hold to Account" in Tbilisi, Report's local bureau reports.
According to him, international organizations adopt a number of resolutions and recommendations regarding democratic reforms: "But it is not enough. The issue of implementing those resolutions and recommendations should be considered. This issue should be on the agenda of international organizations."
Guliyev also spoke about the mechanism of public involvement in the activity of the Azerbaijani parliament.
The OSCE Parliamentary Assembly vice-president said that a bill was adopted in the Milli Majlis in this respect: "Cooperation between parliament and civil society is very important. Azerbaijan is a good example. The experience of the Azerbaijani parliament in this area can also be interesting and useful for the legislative bodies of other countries."