Ambassador: Azerbaijan and Russia are expected to sign a set of documents
Baku. 20 August. REPORT.AZ/ In the near future a set of documents is expected to be signed between Azerbaijan and Russia, which will include elements of cooperation in the economic and humanitarian spheres.
Report informs, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov said at a press conference.
"This document will record a fundamental approach. We are aimed primarily at increasing the turnover. In 2017, it amounted to 2.6 billion dollars. We also hope for its further growth”, - Russian ambassador said.
According to M. Bocharnikov, the countries intend to continue to develop cooperation in such areas as industry, transport and a number of other industries.
"Soon we will see the creation of joint ventures with Russia, which will create a background for our further rapprochement. Recently, the work of our Business Councils has intensified, in which the chairmen have been replaced. People who are interested in promoting our energy ties came to this position. For our part, the Council is represented by over 70 companies. Business interests should be taken into account when the state plans development directions. Until the end of the year, our economic cooperation will be stimulated”, - the ambassador said.