150 participants selected to attend Youth Event of 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku
Over 6,000 applications were received from young people working in more than 160 countries
Baku. 18 February. REPORT.AZ/ The United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) is pleased to announce that 150 youth from around the world were selected to participate in the Youth Event at the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku, Azerbaijan, Report informs.
Pivotal to the selection of this diverse group was the impact that their initiatives have on fostering social inclusion, intercultural dialogue and promoting peace at local, regional and international levels, whether they work in their country of origin or elsewhere.
Over 6,000 applications were received from young people working in more than 160 countries. The call for application was open to young people affiliated with youth-led organizations, networks or initiatives active in the field of intercultural dialogue, migration and social inclusion.
Participants will be invited to engage with the Forum theme and subthemes, expand their activities through interaction with other youth interested in dialogue and social inclusion, with key stakeholders and experts, and to gain greater access to the global youth movement for peace. Participants will also work on the creation of Narratives of Tomorrow, as the main outcome of the Youth Event. These narratives articulate young women and young men’s vision for the Forum’s theme Living Together in Inclusive Societies.