UEFA charges CBC Sport to film Azerbaijan national team's home matches
Director of TV channel, to celebrate its 1st anniversary reported
Baku. 30 September. REPORT.AZ/ CBC Sport will film Azerbaijan national team's home matches in 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying group stage.
CBC Sport Director General Volkan Üst told Report.
He said that an agreement was reached with UEFA on the issue: "We will carry out filming of the home matches. Our TV channel will provide cameras, television directors as well as other necessary equipment. However, the games will be broadcasted on ITV. CBC Sport has presented international competitions, various tournaments to the audience in a short period. UEFA has entrusted us with this responsible work".
Director of the channel, to celebrate its 1st anniversary on October 1, also spoke about future plans: "Prior to me, Ilham Rustamov worked as a director general. Everyone has been working as a team, including him. Today, we continue our work as a team, too. Of course, the founders have done a lot. Professional Football League officials have congratulated us on the occasion of the 1st anniversary. You were the first media, congratulating us. We try to do our best. As for the future plans, our main activity is related to the Azerbaijan Premier League. We will try to highlight the Championship more exciting way, arouse interest in fans and carry out quality work."