Azerbaijani futsal team player: Chances are equal at Thailand match - INTERVIEW
We should train strictly and win
Baku. 19 September. REPORT.AZ/ Report New Agency presents interview of Thiago Teles Martins, player of Azerbaijani futsal team, qualified for Futsal World Cup 1/8 finals:
- At the last round of group stage you ended in a draw 3:3 with Iran and qualified as the second place winner. What can you say about the match?
- Again, the game was difficult. Our team was a little tired. Of course, the match was very hard for the rival team, too. Therefore, the results were so. We made mistakes in the first half and in the beginning of the second half. Such mistakes are unacceptable. I'd like to congratulate everyone on the occasion of the second place win. Qualifying for the 1/8 finals is very important for us. Now, I think about the match with Thailand. We should train for the next match.
- What happened at the end of the match that the rival equalized the score due to your mistake?
- This is not a training, but a match. We should avoid such mistakes. I wasn't centered on this match unlike the first two ones, therefore, I have made mistakes. It is very good that Gallo scored for the early goal. It was an important goal as we were close to victory to the end. Now, everybody is very happy.
- Vitaly Borisov was at the front line in the first goal episode. So why did not you pass to him?
- In fact, I wanted to pass to Vitaly. However, we conceded a goal due to our mistake in defense line. I know we shouldn't allow this. It is difficult to compensate. Each player should help mistaken team-mate. Later, our team played well. So everyone is happy.
- What can you say about Thailand team?
- Thailand team plays very well. They had a good first match with Russia. Therefore, we should play as in the first round, train strictly and win.
- How do you assess chances?
- We have a chance. In my opinion, chances are 50:50. The best playing team will win. But we should center on the match and train well. We have complaints about tired feet. But we should play. If we win, I'll be very happy.