Trade relations of Azerbaijan with CIS countries decreased
Turnover with CIS decreased by 28%
Baku. 17 September. REPORT.AZ/ In January-August 2014 the trade turnover with CIS amounted to 1.873 billion dollars. Compared to the same period last year, turnover decreased by 27.8%. Report informs reffering to the State Customs Committee, during this period, exports to CIS countries amounted to 562,925 mln dollars, which is 35.4% lower than a year before.
During the reporting period, the import of goods from CIS countries was 1.31 bln dollars. According to this indicator there also been a decline - by 24%.
As a result, in the turnover with CIS countries there is a negative balance of 747,449 mln dollars, which is by 12.3% less than the 8-month period of last year. In 2013 the trade turnover with CIS countries amounted to 4.062 bln dollars, of which 1.509 bln dollars accounted for export to the CIS countries and 2.533 bln dollars were imports.
Compared with 2012 turnover rose by 11.9%.