Average monthly salary grew by 4% in Azerbaijan
Areas where wages are higher announced
Baku. 10 June. REPORT.AZ/ In January-April, the average monthly salary of hired workers in Azerbaijan increased by 3.6% compared with the same period of 2014 and amounted to 452.3.
Report informs referring to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan the average monthly nominal wage increased in mining, financial and insurance activities, information and communication, professional, scientific, technical andconstruction spheres.
May 1 this year, the state of the economy, the number of hired workers was 1 504,7 thousand people, of which 874.7 thousand persons in the public sector, 630.0 thousand people worked in the non-state sector.
22.5% of employees are engaged in education, 18.9% in trade, repair of motor vehicles, 12.1% in industry, 8.8% of the population, health and social services, 6.7% in construction and 4.6% in transport and warehousing, 3.8% in professional, scientific and technical activities, 3.0% in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 1.7% in information and communications and 17,9% were in other areas.