3 Azerbaijani Greco- Roman wrestlers pass to the final in Baku-2015 - UPDATED
One more wrestler to fight in the semi-final
Baku. 14 June. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Greco-Roman wrestler Elvin Mursaliyev competing in 75 kg weight category fought with Georgian representative Zurabi Datunashvili.
Report informs, the Azerbaijani athlete beat his Georgian rival with 3: 2 and passed to the final.
Greco-Roman wrestler Elvin Mursaliyev fighting in 75 kg weight category defeated Russian athlete Chingiz Labazanov with 4:2 and passed to 1/4 finals.
In the framework of "Baku 2015" the First European Games, 130 kg Greco-Roman wrestler Sabah Shariati defeated Jakobi Kajaianı with the score of 5:2 in 1/4 final and reached the semi-final.
Report informs, Azerbaijani wrestler to fight with Armenian athlete in the 1/8 finals.
The fight completed with Azerbaijan's victory with 8:0.
Greco-Roman wrestlers fighting in 85 kg category Azerbaijani representative Salman Tahmasibi fought with Fabio Parisi (Italy) in 1/16 finals. Report informs, The fight completed with Azerbaijan's victory with 4:0.
He will fight with the representative of Armenia Maksim Manukyan in the 1/8 finals.
The previous fights were won Hasan Aliyev (66 kg), Elvin Mursaliyev (75 kg).
*** 11:09
Greco-Roman wrestlers of weight 66 kg, 75 kg, 85 kg and 130 kg are competing in Baku-2015.
Report informs, Azerbaijan wrestler Elvin Mursaliyev (75 kg) fought with a representative of Slovakia Richard Rigo in 1/16 finals.
All results of the Greco-Roman wrestlers: