Vice-President: SOCAR tries to be the best partner in countries where it is represented
​Vice-President: SOCAR tries to be the best partner in countries where
SOCAR’s being an international company demonstrates itself in Georgia in the best way, SOCAR Vice President for Field Development Yashar Latifov said at panel of the Tbilisi Silk Way Forum on ‘The Future of Energy’, Report informs.
According to him, SOCAR’s representation in Georgia has close partnership relations with the state officials: "SOCAR tries to be the best partner and service provider in the countries where it is represented."
Latifov said that SOCAR produces various oil and petrochemical products, created balanced and well-integrated value chain: "This allows us to be less dependent on any concrete product and service."
SOCAR official also touched upon the issue of human capital in Azerbaijan. He emphasized that the most talented people in Azerbaijan are majoring in oil and gas engineering.