OPEC+ Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee meeting kicks off in Baku
The 13th meeting of the OPEC and non-OPEC Joint Ministerial Monitoring Committee (JMMC) has kicked off in Baku.
Report informs that the meeting is attended by 14 oil-producing countries and OPEC Secretariat.
The event is held on the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
The meeting is attended by OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Barkindo, president of OPEC, People's Minister of Petroleum of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela Manuel Salvador Quevedo Fernandez, chairman of the Joint Monitoring Committee, Minister of Energy, Industry and Natural Resources of Saudi Arabia Khalid Abdulaziz Al-Falih.
The event is also attended by ministers and delegations from Algeria, UAE, Kuwait, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Congo, Russia, Kazakhstan, Bahrain and Brunei.
Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, chairman of the Joint Monitoring Committee Khalid Abdulaziz Al-Falih, OPEC President Manuel Salvador Quevedo Fernandez and OPEC Secretary General Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo are to make welcoming speeches at the meeting.
The event will then feature a presentation on the pace of oil market development and hear the report of the Joint Technical Commission on the figures of February oil output.
A press conference will be held on the outcomes of the meeting. More than 20 media outlets and nearly 180 representatives of local media have been accredited to cover the event,
A day earlier, on March 17, Baku hosted the 27th meeting of the Joint Technical Commission.