Construction of Nakhchivan-Igdir gas pipeline to begin in 2022
Construction of the Nakhchivan-Igdir gas pipeline, which will supply natural gas from the Turkish city of Igdir to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan, will begin this year, Report informs via Turkish media.
This year, 100 million liras will be invested in the construction of the gas pipeline project worth 185 million Turkish liras. The construction of the pipeline will be carried out by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the Turkish BOTAS company.
Turkey's Investment Program for 2022 envisages 100 million Turkish liras for the project, and the remaining funds will be ensured next year. Thus, a total of 185 million Turkish liras will be invested in the 82-kilometer pipeline by 2024.
Besides, a compressor station will be built in the Dilucu district of Igdir as part of the project. The station, constructed on a large area of 20,000 square meters, will ensure the flow balance of the line. Thus, natural gas will be delivered to Nakhchivan in the safest way.
On January 6, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan decided to take necessary measures to implement the Nakhchivan-Igdir gas pipeline project.
A Memorandum of Understanding on the supply of natural gas to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was signed between the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Turkey in Ankara on December 15, 2020. The document was inked by Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and Turkish Energy and Natural Resources Minister Fatih Donmez.
This document is of strategic importance for the supply of Nakhchivan with natural gas. It ensures cooperation between SOCAR and BOTAS in technical, commercial, administrative, legal, and other issues related to natural gas supply. Gas imports from Turkey to Nakhchivan will diversify gas supplies and increase the reliability of the energy supply. Nakhchivan will be able to fully meet its growing energy needs with the support of both Iran and Turkey.
The Igdir-Nakhchivan gas pipeline will transport gas to Nakhchivan, a region with a population of 500,000 and an annual demand of 500 million cubic meters of natural gas. The pipeline will have a daily capacity of 1.5 million cubic meters of gas, which will fully meet Nakhchivan's gas needs.