French-Azerbaijani University will operate on September 15
Memorandum of Understanding submitted to the Minister of Education Mikail Jabbarov
Baku. 26 April. REPORT.AZ/ Memorandum of Understanding confirming the establishment of the French-Azerbaijani University handed over Minister of Education of the Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov in Baku French Lyceum.
Report informs, the document was submitted to the Minister by French Secretary of State for European Affairs, Harlem Désir.
Before the presentation, the guests got acquainted with the building of the Lyceum and the conditions of the institution.
Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov pointed out the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in many areas: "The education sector is one of the areas of successful cooperation. It is no coincidence that today's meeting is being held at the Baku French Lyceum.The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the next stage of the establishment of French-Azerbaijani University ".
M.Jabbarov said that the university will begin to operate on September 15, 2016: "We work in this direction more than a year. Today, I have presented a document that reflects the next stage of this project."
Notably, French-Azerbaijani University will be established between the Strasbourg University and Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry.